Sunday, 28 April 2013

My first haul!

Hello everyone!
Sorry it’s been a while but since it’s my final year in school things are a little hectic. But in this time, I’ve had the opportunity to purchase a “few” things which brings upon this post. The haul of hauls.
So as you may or may not know, it was my 18th birthday a couple of weeks ago and it seems like my family and friends know me very well indeed as I basically got a ton of Disney stuff (thaaaaaanks Fiona <3), lots of photo frames (thanks Maria and mum and dad!) and make up. Lots of makeup. This post is a collective haul of products that I’ve either bought or received as a gift. Anything that has been given to me as a gift will be identified with a *.

So here’s the bag of stuff that I got. (Keep in mind that I have a double bed so this bag is quite big hahaha)

And here is everything out of the bag! Have a scroll through the pics to have a little nosey at what I got :)

 Rimmel Wake Me Up foundation in 100 Ivory

Rimmel Wake Me Up concealer in 010 Ivory

Rimmel Natural Bronzer in 021 Sunlight

Rimmel Lasting Finish by Kate lipstick in 111 Kiss of Life

Rimmel Scandaleyes mascara in 001 Black *free because I spent over £10 on Rimmel products*

Urban Decay Urbanglow cream highlight in Sin

Urban Decay Naked Skin foundation in shade 3.5 *gift*

Urban Decay Naked2 eyeshadow palette *gift*

 Urban Decay Super-Saturated High Gloss Lip Colour in Lovechild

Urban Decay eyeshadow in Smog *free as I bought two UD products (Super Saturated lip colour and Cream highlight)*

MAC Studio Fix Fluid in NW13 *bought with a gift voucher*

MAC Retro Matte Lipstick in Ruby Woo *bought with a gift voucher*

bareMinerals Original Foundation in Fairly Light N10

Champneys Spa Treatment watermint body scrub and watermint lotion spritz

Champneys Spa Indulgence mini pack *free when you spend over £10 on Champney products*

Chocolate and Strawberry Soufflé face masks

Floral and striped patterned sunglasses

Vintage jewellery organiser *gift*

I am suuuuper excited to share these products with you guys! They are from GADI and Jericho and they specialise in beauty treatments made naturally with salts and extracts from the Dead Sea. They work amazingly well on my skin which surprised me a lot since I have quite sensitive skin, so I’m very happy. Also, these items are on great offers at the minute. If you buy two manicure sets, the second is half price. If you buy a salt or a butter, you get a salt or a butter free! Who doesn’t love a bargain, eh? ;)

This is the manicure set from GADI. It includes a professional nail file, nail buffer block, cuticle oil and hand lotion. After using this set my nail looked and felt great. It was like I was wearing a clear nail polish, they were so smooth and shiny!

This is the Aromatic Body Scrub from Jericho which is my favourite product from the brand. It’s a sea salt exfoliator that smells gorgeous - I got the Kiwi scented one but you can also get coconut. It really opens up your pores and cleanses your skin completely and gives it a lovely glow :)

This is the body butter that works with the exfoliator. Again, you can get it in coconut but I opted for kiwi because it smells so fresh and vibrant. It really moisturises the skin and I’m told these two products, if you use them one to two times per week, should last for about a year. I love this body butter because it makes my skin feel like silk and I can tell it’s moisturising further down than the first two layers of skin, which is great!

Another product I bought from Jericho was the exfoliating facial mask. I have high hopes for this product as I’ve seen how well the manicure set, body scrub and body butter work and I love them. I have only used this once as it is recommended that you should only use it once every two weeks and I only purchased all of these products yesterday. I’ll let you guys know what my verdict is in due course.

The final product I received from Jericho was, in fact, a freebie as I bought so many products (oops...). This is a Dead Sea Black Mud soap. Now, I’m not gonna lie, this smells repulsive - but that’s because it’s made completely from natural products...and it’s mud. This is really good for taking off makeup as it’s really gentle on the skin. Also, it cleanses the skin and helps banish those blasted blackheads! 

I’d like to thank any brands that actually did give me discounts or freebies because it was really nice to receive something that isn’t complete crap :)
Also, thank you so much to everyone for the birthday wishes and presents and cards and ahhh! I was so overwhelmed by everyone’s generosity and I must admit, I did shed a little tear that night when I was in bed. I’m so grateful to have such amazing family and friends <3

Thanks for reading and if you actually read all of this than give yourself a pat on the back, you champ :)
I’ll be posting swatches and mini reviews on my twitter and instagram, so feel free to follow me there!
Twitter: @LucyMagsMcKenna
Instagram: @lucy_mags

Love always, Lucy

Tuesday, 9 April 2013

Biiiig Apology and Everyday Makeup Look!

Bonjour! Aloha! Hello!
Deepest apologies for not posting in about 39867893 days (slight exaggeration...), but I have been very busy lately with school work and family life etc. Also, it was my birthday on Saturday, woooo!
So with all that going on I never got the chance to even log on to blogger, boo :(
But I am BACK. I thought I’d get back into the swing of this whole blogging malarkey with an everyday makeup look post, which shows you guys what makeup I wear on a day to day basis. Self explanatory, really.
So, here we goooooo! Below are all of the products I used:

  • Foundation - Max Factor Colour Adapt in 40 “Creamy Ivory”
  • Powder - Rimmel London Clear Complexion
  • Blush - Benefit Posie Tint
  • Eyeshadow - From a Twilight make-up box set I was given as a gift
  • Mascara - Benefit They’re Real!
  • Eye liner - L’Oreal Super Liner
  • Lip balm - Vaseline Cocoa Butter


I started off with a lovely, pimply, shiny, bare face - sorry...

I didn’t use a primer (because I don’t have any at the moment) so I just whacked on the foundation. Wow, how elegant are my describing words? Haha.

I then evened up any discolouration with the powder.

 Once I was happy with the base of my makeup, I gradually added Posie Tint to my cheek bones and blended down towards the apples of my cheeks. I then gradually built up the severity of the pink on the apples of my cheeks.

Now for the eyes. I started off by covering my whole eyelid with the lightest colour of the pallet, a light champagne colour with a slight glitter in it. I then put the middle colour, a brown with a slight glitter, on the outer corner and crease of my eyelid and blended.

After all the blending and whatnot, I lined the top lash line of my eyelid with the L’Oreal liquid liner pen, then added a slight flick at the outer corner.

I then gave my eyelashes a good ol’ coat with Benefit’s They’re Real! mascara.

And last but not least, I put a little dab of cocoa butter vaseline on my lips for that little bit of shine!

And there we have it! My everyday makeup look. Although, for school I wouldn’t use any eyeshadow or wing the liner, or else I would get into a lot of trouble. Damn rules. Below you can see a very dramatic sideways-looking-down-at-nothing shot of the finished result, just because. :)

Thanks for reading and please leave any ideas or feedback you may have in the comments section below!

Love always,
Lucy xxx